NC State Physics Logo

Faculty Honors & Awards


National Academy of Sciences
David. E. Aspnes


National Academy of Inventors
David. E. Aspnes, William Ditto


National Science Foundation Innovation Fellow
Jacqueline Krim


Fellow of the American Physical Society
Harald Ade | David. E. Aspnes | Robert Beichner | Jerzy Bernholc | John M. Blondin| David Brown | Kwong Chung | Stephen Cotanch | Donald Ellison | Robert Golub |Chris Gould | David G. Haase | Hans Hallen | Chueng-R. Ji | Jacqueline Krim | Dean Lee | Gerald Lucovsky | Jasper D. Memory| Gail McLaughlin | Lubos Mitas| Gary Mitchell | Dean Lee | Michael Paesler | Stephen P. Reynolds | John S. Risley | Christopher M. Roland | John E. Rowe | Celeste Sagui | Thomas M. Schäfer | Jan F. Schetzina | Bruce Sherwood | Phillip Stiles | John Thomas | Albert Young


Fellow of the American Association for the Advancement of Science
Harald Ade | David E. Aspnes | Robert Beichner | Jerzy Bernholc | John M. Blondin | Richard Patty | John Risley | John E. Rowe | Bruce A. Sherwood | John E. Thomas


Fellow of the American Association of Physics Teachers
Robert Beichner | John Hubisz


Fellow of the Optical Society of America
David E. Aspnes | Richard Patty


Fellow of the American Vacuum Society
David E. Aspnes | Jacqueline Krim | Gerald Lucovsky | John E. Rowe


Fellow of the Materials Research Society
Jerzy Bernholc


National Science Foundation Career Award
Harald Ade | John M. Blondin | Karen E. Daniels | Daniel Dougherty | Lex Kemper | Jacqueline Krim | Divine Kumah | Christopher M. Roland | Maria Celeste Sagui | Davide Lazzati


Department of Energy Career Award (formerly the OJI program)
Dan Dougherty | Carla Frölich | James Kneller | Richard Longland | Gail McLaughlin | Thomas Schäfer


Office of Naval Research Young Investigator Award
Kenan Gundogdu


Alexander von Humboldt Award
Karen Daniels | Gary Mitchell | Thomas Schäfer | Phillip Stiles


Cottrell Scholars
Carla Frölich | John Blondin


Davisson-Germer Prize
John Thomas


Jesse W. Beams Research Award
Jerzy Bernholc | Gerry Lucovsky | Gary Mitchell | John Thomas


Board of Governor's Award for Teaching Excellence
Robert Beichner | David Haase | Richard Patty | Stephen P. Reynolds


Alexander Quarles Holladay Award for Excellence
David Haase | Raymond Fornes | Richard Patty


Academy of Outstanding Teachers
Robert Beichner | John Blondin | Laura Clarke | Grover Cobb | Wesley Doggett | Raymond Fornes | Christopher R. Gould | David G. Haase | Karen Johnston | Fred Lado | Dean Lee | Jasper D. Memory | Michael Paesler | Richard Patty | Stephen P. Reynolds | Jan F. Schetzina | Worth Seagondollar


Alumni Distinguished Graduate Professor
David E. Aspnes | Gary Mitchell | Gerald Lucovsky


Alumni Distinguished Undergraduate Professor
Robert Beichner | John M. Blondin | Christopher R. Gould | David G. Haase | Dean Lee | Richard Patty | Stephen P. Reynolds


Research Leadership Academy
Harald Ade


Alumni Outstanding Research Award
Harald Ade | Jerzy Bernholc | Jacqueline Krim | Gail McLaughlin